Privacy policy

Introduction to Family Fund Business Services’ Privacy Policy

We operate this Privacy Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those individuals who provide any of their personal information to us via our “Website” (the homepage of which is at https://www.familyfundservices.co.uk) or by any other means. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain what personal information we may collect about you and how we will use any such personal information. It applies to the information that we collect about:

  • People who apply directly to us for grants or services
  • People who make enquiries to us who have not previously applied for grants or services
  • People who register for an online account with us including applicants, referrers, agency representatives and assessors
  • People who may be interested in our goods and services
  • People who contact us to support our parent charity Family Fund (including people who make donations or fundraise on behalf of or in aid of Family Fund)
  • People who apply for a role with us
  • People who wish to volunteer for us
  • People who register for our newsletter
  • Visitors to our Website

 

This Privacy Policy applies to anybody who submits their personal data to us in any of the above circumstances (whether it is submitted via our Website, on a paper form, by email, over the telephone, in person or by any other means).

You will ensure that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, and inform us if any such information requires updating.  You also promise that, if you submit any other person’s details to us, you have that other person’s permission to do so or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal information.

Who are we?

Family Fund Business Services is a working name of Family Fund Trading Limited which is a company registered in England (number 06293129), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Family Fund Trust for Families with Severely Disabled Children, a company limited by guarantee (number 03166627) and a Charity (number 1053866) registered in England. Scottish charity No. SC040810. The registered office for both organisations is Unit 4, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 9WN, United Kingdom.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by post at our above registered office address or by email at dpo@familyfund.org.uk.

We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z3588938.  In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect about you.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

People who apply directly to us for grants or services

When you apply to Family Fund Business Services for grants, support or other assistance we need to assess your application against our eligibility criteria as explained in the specific terms and conditions that relate to type of assistance that you are applying for. So to consider your application we may obtain sensitive personal information directly from you when you apply to us for assistance whether through your online account or on a paper application form (for example, levels of support needed when carrying out day-to-day activities and details of your financial circumstances).

Depending on the scheme we may also collect additional information from you over the phone, by email, social media or by post in support of your application. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services if you contact us using any of those services.

Where we collect information from you as part of an application process we will tell you what information we require, why we require it and how we will use it in the terms and conditions and data protection statement that is associated with that Scheme. For further information about the types of schemes we offer, and related terms and conditions please refer to our website https://www.familyfundservices.co.uk.

People who register for an online account with us including applicants, referrers and assessors

We will obtain limited personal information from you which will enable us to check that you do not already hold an account with us.  For example, depending on the scheme we may collect your name, contact details and dates of birth.  In addition we will require a password to be set up and your contact preferences. You can make choices about what we can contact you about, for example newsletters, fundraising for our parent charity, volunteering or being involved in campaigns promoted by our parent charity. You can change these choices at any time. When an account is registered we only use the data for this purpose where necessary for our legitimate interests in maintaining and administering your account. Any additional data that is then collected from you through your online account that is set up will then be used in accordance with the purpose that you provided it for and as set out or otherwise referred to in this privacy policy, or as we otherwise notify you at that time (for example in terms and conditions relating to any scheme that you apply to participate in or benefit from through that account).

People who may be interested in our goods and services

We identify from public sources from time to time contact information for people, who may be interested in hearing about what we do.  Family Fund Business Services has a legitimate interest to market its products but before we process your information we assess whether you expect for it to be used for the type of marketing we are sending. Where we deem processing to be legitimate we will make it clear in the first communication our legal basis for processing your information, why we think our marketing may be of interest to you and how you can opt out of future contact from us.  We will never share or sell your data without your permission. Please note if you opt out we may retain certain information in a suppressed form so that we have a record of you opting out so we do not contact you in the future.

People who express an interest in being kept informed about our goods and services

Where you have expressed an interest to be kept informed about our goods and services we will record:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • In what form you expressed an interest

We will use that information for the purposes of our legitimate interest in keeping you informed about what we do and will inform you how you can opt out. After 12 months we will contact you to check whether you are still happy to receive contact from us.  Please note if you opt out we may retain certain information in a suppressed form so that we have a record of your history of consent or withdrawal thereof so we do not contact you in the future.

People who contact us to support our parent charity

If you wish to support our parent charity Family Fund, for example make a donation, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, we will usually record:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth

With your permission we will share your details with our parent charity Family Fund for use where necessary in connection with its legitimate interests to process and administer the donation, registration or sign up. For more information about how the charity uses your data see the Privacy Policy on www.FamilyFund.org.uk/Privacy-policy.

People who apply for a role with us

We may post details of vacant positions at Family Fund Business Services on our Website.  When you click on a link to apply for a position you will be redirected to the website of our third party recruitment agent.  We will be able to log in and access that information to consider you for the vacant position. Alternatively, you may send your application to us through the post or electronically. We will retain the information you submit or send to us for as long as we need to use it for the purpose of considering you for a vacancy with Family Fund Business Services (which will not be for longer than 12 months).

If we determine that we cannot offer you a job at that time, we may (provided that you have given us your consent) retain your details on file for up to 12 months and contact you if any future vacancies within our organisation arise that you may be interested in.  You may withdraw your consent to us doing this at any time; however if you do so we will no longer be able to consider you for any such opportunities. Job applicants’ information is processed in accordance with our Job Applicant Privacy Policy (a copy of which is available from us upon request).

People who wish to volunteer for us

We also advertise volunteering opportunities on our Website.  If you are successful in becoming a volunteer, your personal information will be processed in accordance with our Volunteer Data Protection Policy (a copy of which is available from us upon request). If we determine that we cannot accept your offer of volunteering at that time, we may (provided that you have given us your consent) retain your details on file for up to 12 months and contact you if any future volunteering opportunities within our organisation arise that you may be interested in.  You may withdraw your consent to us doing this at any time; however if you do so we will no longer be able to consider you for any such opportunities. Volunteering opportunities may also be available in our parent charity Family Fund and where you permit us to do so we will share your details with the charity so that you may be informed of those opportunities.

People who register for our newsletter

You may choose to sign up to our newsletter (for example by registering via our Website). If so, we will use your name and email address to send you newsletters in accordance with your mailing preferences (which can be amended at any time – please see the ‘Your Choices’ section below for further details).  A newsletter is also be available in our parent charity Family Fund and where you permit us to do so we will share your details with the charity so that you may receive its newsletter.

Visitors to our Website

Our Website uses cookies – please see our Cookies policy (a copy of which can be accessed here) for further details.

Our Website may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (for example,  the URL you came from, IP address, and domain names like .co.uk and.com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our Website.  We may collect this information even if you do not submit any information capture forms or make any transactions using our Website, and will use it where necessary for our legitimate interests in administering and improving the accessibility of our Website, carrying out internal operations (including troubleshooting, analysis of how our Website is used, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe.

Your choices

You have a choice about being contacted by us for the following purposes. If you provide us with your consent to do so we will contact you by email, post and/or telephone from time to time as follows:

  • To send you our Family Fund Business Services newsletter.
  • To promote the goods and services of Family Fund Business Services

You also have a choice about hearing about the activities of our parent charity Family Fund. If you provide us with consent to do so we will pass on your details to Family Fund who will contact you by email, post and/or telephone from time to time as follows:

  • To send you the charity newsletter
  • To promote the fundraising and volunteering activities of the charity
  • To make you aware of and allow you to contribute to campaigns being run by the charity or its trusted third parties

Where we are processing your information on the basis that we have your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time (for example, if you no longer want to receive further contact from us in the form of a newsletter).  This can be done by emailing us at contact@familyfundservices.co.uk, telephoning 01904 571010 or writing to Family Fund Business Services, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Monks Cross, Huntington, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 9WN or clicking on the appropriate link of any related email.  Any such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent before you withdrew it.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information for any of the purposes described above, this may result in us being unable to carry out a relevant action or provide you with any related feedback or response.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

As well as disclosing information about you in relation to a particular grant scheme in connection with requests of the nature referred to in the section “What information do we collect if you apply to us to be considered for grants, support or other assistance?”, we may disclose information about you to:

  • the Government departments and other organisations for whom we administer funding (where necessary for the substantial public interest in us ensuring that we can effectively and efficiently administer our related funding agreements with Government and other funders); and
  • any third party which is involved in the provision of the assistance we are providing to or procuring for you.  For example, if you receive goods or services from us we will pass information about you to our relevant supplier(s) so that they can provide you with these goods or services and any associated services which we ask them to provide. We will provide our quality assurance assessors with your contact and order details, under a duty of confidentiality, so that they can monitor the performance of, and your satisfaction with, our suppliers. A list of suppliers and quality assurance assessors is available by writing to our address for correspondence (as shown at the beginning of this Statement) with details of your request.

We may also share personal information about you:

a) With third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request, enquiry or correspondence submitted by you;

b) With third parties who are providing us with professional advice and support where necessary for our legitimate interests in obtaining such advice or support;

c) Where we are legally required to do so;

d) In connection with criminal investigations, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where necessary for our legitimate interests and permitted by law;

e) Where necessary for our legitimate interests in establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention) and permitted by law; and

f) Where we state or inform you otherwise (for example, in this policy or on our Website).

Where we engage third parties to process data on our behalf, information is only shared for the purpose of the third party providing services on our behalf. For financial and technical reasons we may, on occasion, decide to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. For example we may use third party software for contact us forms, management of our social media accounts, email management and for surveys that we do. However we take steps to ensure that these organisations have in place suitable technical and organisational safeguards either through the agreements we hold with them or by confirming they operate in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (further details of which can be accessed via www.privacyshield.gov).

In the event that you provide us with feedback regarding our activities, we may disclose that feedback to those of our suppliers who are involved in those activities.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell, merge or buy any business and/or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party.  Any such disclosure will be made where necessary for the legitimate interests of us and/or the third party in respect of the proposed transaction; however we will not transfer your personal information to any such third party unless we are satisfied that they are able to provide an adequate level of protection in respect of your personal information.

We may disclose information about you to, and obtain information about you from, Government departments and agencies, debt collection agencies and tracing agencies to assist in the detection and prevention of fraud. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties without your express consent for any purpose (including but not limited to direct marketing).  We do not sell personal information under any circumstances.

Your rights

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you and to require us to correct any inaccuracies, subject to certain exemptions.  In some circumstances you may also have the right to:

a)  Request that we erase any personal data held about you;

b)  Restrict our processing of your personal data (for example to ask to suspend the processing of personal information to establish its accuracy or the reasons for processing it);

c)  Data portability (i.e. to request the transfer of personal data to a third party); and

d)  Object to our processing of your personal data.

Requests in respect of the above should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at Family Fund Business Services, Unit 4, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom YO32 9WN.  Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.  We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month from the date of receiving the request.  Please note that we may, where legally permitted, reject any such request or limit the scope of our response (for example, if, in the circumstances, the right does not apply to you).

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information.  We may therefore request proof of your identity before complying with any other request of a nature described in a)-d) above.

You will not generally have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights described in a)-d) above.  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you make a request to see a copy of your personal information which is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

Retention of your data

We keep the information we hold about you for as long as we need it for the purpose we collected it.  For example, if your application for a grant is successful we will retain your information for up to seven years after your last application to receive help from us for audit, assurance and administration purposes (in connection with the substantial public interest in us ensuring that we can effectively and efficiently administer our related agreements with Government and other funders).

Should circumstances change that require amendments or deletions of any contact information held on your file then it is your responsibility to notify us either in writing or over the telephone as soon as those changes in circumstances occur. Please note that Family Fund Business Services does not accept changes in details by email. Should you perceive the changes to your circumstances as being particularly sensitive you must take extra care with how you notify us of those changes (for example, using recorded delivery and following up any written request with a phone call etc.). If you have registered for an online account with us you will be able to process some changes online at any time, for example address details.

If you have consented to receiving our newsletter or further contact from us as described above, your relevant personal details will be used by us to provide this to you unless or until: (i) we cease producing our newsletter or making the further contact in respect of which we have obtained your consent; or (ii) you withdraw your consent, following which we will suppress such personal data without delay following the date that (i) we cease producing the newsletter or making the further contact, or (ii) you withdraw your consent (as appropriate).

Following the expiry of the relevant retention period, except where otherwise stated we will securely destroy the information or pseudonymise the data so that you and your family can no longer be identified from it (for example, where pseudonymised information will be useful for our statistical research purposes).

A copy of our Data Retention Policy is available from us upon request.

Security of your data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Third Party Websites and Services

Our Website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be subject to their respective privacy policies (which you should read). We are not liable for the privacy policies or practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who accesses those facilities and that such information is also subject to the relevant social media provider’s privacy policy.  You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

Please note that where:

a)  you apply for a grant from a third party (for example you apply to your local authority for support through a Welfare Assistance Scheme); or

b)  you register to attend or compete in an event organised by a third party in our aid; or

 c)  we signpost or refer you to any third party for information, advice or support

then in each case that third party will be the controller of any information that you provide to them and will assume corresponding responsibilities under applicable data protection legislation.  Such information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy (which you should read).  We are not liable for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties in respect of your personal information.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website’s homepage, by writing to you or by sending you an email. You can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on our Website’s homepage.

Queries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details given above.